Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
Author Message
LowlyeXecutioner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2014
Post: #1
Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
Hi,

Today I have been unable to make any attacks with my main base as every forgotten camp I try and attack just shows the red background with the logo in the middle and not the defences. It's not affecting any of my other bases, they can all view forgotten camps fine but for some reason my main can't so unable to attack anything.
Tried in both Firefox and Chrome, cleared cache, cookies etc. and tried safe mode etc.
Every camp I selected to attack I had the same issue?
14-04-2017 08:33 PM
 Search   Quote 
gamerdruid Offline
Community Moderator
*****

Posts: 1,028
Joined: Jun 2012
Post: #2
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
In the past, when bases have been unable to attack one working solution has been to unload all 'carried' personnel. This may not be a solution to your issue, but it is worth trying.

Disclaimer:

I am not an employee of EA/Envision and the views expressed are my own.

If I reply in any other language than English then it is a Google translation Smile
15-04-2017 11:05 AM
 Search   Quote 
LowlyeXecutioner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2014
Post: #3
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
(15-04-2017 11:05 AM)gamerdruid Wrote:  In the past, when bases have been unable to attack one working solution has been to unload all 'carried' personnel. This may not be a solution to your issue, but it is worth trying.

Thanks gamerdruid, unfortunately I don't have any of the carrier units in my army so this wouldn't work for me, sorry.

Not sure what's wrong but it's the same issue again today...
15-04-2017 03:32 PM
 Search   Quote 
LowlyeXecutioner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2014
Post: #4
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
Still the same a few days later Sad
I can't grow and get as many resources because of the issue, my other bases are much lower level armies...

I tried moving that base and moving the army units around in the attack layout but when going to attack they're all stuck in the old layout...
I also cannot move them in the attack preparation either.

Hope someone can help?
(This post was last modified: 17-04-2017 08:49 PM by LowlyeXecutioner.)
17-04-2017 08:33 PM
 Search   Quote 
gamerdruid Offline
Community Moderator
*****

Posts: 1,028
Joined: Jun 2012
Post: #5
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
Over the next few days patch 17.2 will be rolled out to your world. When it is the reset should solve the problem.

Disclaimer:

I am not an employee of EA/Envision and the views expressed are my own.

If I reply in any other language than English then it is a Google translation Smile
18-04-2017 09:22 AM
 Search   Quote 
LowlyeXecutioner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2014
Post: #6
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
(18-04-2017 09:22 AM)gamerdruid Wrote:  Over the next few days patch 17.2 will be rolled out to your world. When it is the reset should solve the problem.

Great news, thanks Smile
18-04-2017 08:14 PM
 Search   Quote 
LowlyeXecutioner Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2014
Post: #7
RE: Cannot attack with main (1st) base on W101
Just tried again and... working!!!!! Excellent, thanks.
19-04-2017 09:19 PM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)