Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
BUG: Base not found
Author Message
NEFRONTHEONE Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Mar 2013
Post: #1
BUG: Base not found
Hi

I'll try to explain correctly a bug found by a good friend.

World: Tiberian 16
Player: faschile

Error: When click on the name of a base the system respond "Base not found"

Access to Reports, go to Defense, click an inform and click on the name of the attacker's base: "ClassicLib 1"

The game shows a message of "Base not found"

But if you find the name of the player and access to his info of bases, the base is there, is alive.

http://prntscr.com/ee393m

Maybe the use of "space" in the name have the reason of the problem.

Regards, NEFRON.
(This post was last modified: 27-02-2017 07:29 PM by NEFRONTHEONE.)
27-02-2017 07:29 PM
 Search   Quote 
gamerdruid Offline
Community Moderator
*****

Posts: 940
Joined: Jun 2012
Post: #2
RE: BUG: Base not found
If you click on the co-ords it will be found, if it is in the same place.

Alternatively, click on the player name who attacked, then look at his base names.

The problem can occur if the base name is changed, but it is a common issue.

Disclaimer:

I am not an employee of EA/Envision and the views expressed are my own.

If I reply in any other language than English then it is a Google translation Smile
27-02-2017 07:43 PM
 Search   Quote 
NEFRONTHEONE Offline
Member
***

Posts: 225
Joined: Mar 2013
Post: #3
RE: BUG: Base not found
Clicking in coords don't give a solution because the attacker has moved from these coords.

The attacker don't changed the name of the base.

Then, This is a BUG.

You repeat the "solution" that I wrote before.

Thanks for your reply!

Regards, NEFRON.
27-02-2017 08:39 PM
 Search   Quote 
rhiordd Offline
Producer
*******

Posts: 3,007
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #4
RE: BUG: Base not found
Thanks for reporting, we will have a closer look at this issue.

28-02-2017 09:38 AM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)