Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
internal simulator
Author Message
Kerchenec Offline
Member
***

Posts: 165
Joined: Apr 2013
Post: #1
internal simulator
In current version requires too much of mouse moves and clicks (sim and army setup are in separate windows, and button to switch to sim is in the ass...).

Buttons in TACS 3 beta are comfortable. Sim (at least calculator) and army setup are in the same window. Please make like in it.

Games with overall advantages of victims/losers/corpses are shit.
Games where removed/destroyed items continue to act are also shit.
(This post was last modified: 10-01-2016 11:56 PM by Kerchenec.)
10-01-2016 09:18 PM
 Search   Quote 
sebb912 Offline
Master of Disaster xD
***

Posts: 102
Joined: May 2012
Post: #2
RE: internal simulator
(10-01-2016 09:18 PM)Kerchenec Wrote:  In current version requires too much of mouse moves and clicks (sim and army setup are in separate windows, and button to switch to sim is in the ass...).

Buttons in TACS 3 beta are comfortable. Sim and army setup are in the same window. Please make like in it.

If you use Adblock and the dev Tools of your browser , then you can wipe out the Ea sim and use your own sim without any errors.

http://prntscr.com/9oitcw

http://prntscr.com/9oive3


@the dev of the game : I respect your work, but please insert a Button for deactivating your sim .
10-01-2016 11:27 PM
 Search   Quote 
Kerchenec Offline
Member
***

Posts: 165
Joined: Apr 2013
Post: #3
RE: internal simulator
When i entered PTE, my sim, mentioned above, worked good. When i moved mouse above center of army section, firstly internal sim's button started to pop up, but quickly it was covered with my sim's panel.

Games with overall advantages of victims/losers/corpses are shit.
Games where removed/destroyed items continue to act are also shit.
(This post was last modified: 11-01-2016 12:02 AM by Kerchenec.)
11-01-2016 12:00 AM
 Search   Quote 
sebb912 Offline
Master of Disaster xD
***

Posts: 102
Joined: May 2012
Post: #4
RE: internal simulator
(11-01-2016 12:00 AM)Kerchenec Wrote:  When i entered PTE, my sim, mentioned above, worked good. When i moved mouse above center of army section, firstly internal sim's button started to pop up, but quickly it was covered with my sim's panel.

And with Adblocker you can disable the internal button popup Cool

But i will not descibe the way howto do this here in the forum .

I can only say it is very easy.
11-01-2016 12:10 AM
 Search   Quote 
markussvan10 Offline
Veteran Member
***

Posts: 50
Joined: Jul 2013
Post: #5
RE: internal simulator
I like the sim on the pte, tested it good enough on different devices and did not see any problem even on a iphone it works great

Dutch Worlds 1,2,3,4 and 5 just for fun

Tiberium 1
(This post was last modified: 11-01-2016 08:53 AM by markussvan10.)
11-01-2016 08:52 AM
 Search   Quote 
VisiGreen Offline
Member
***

Posts: 79
Joined: Mar 2015
Post: #6
RE: internal simulator
The sim is okay, i just don't like the big panel on the right side Smile

But as sebb912 mentioned: it would be cool, that one can disable the internal sim.
11-01-2016 10:24 AM
 Search   Quote 
ArchangelMeraz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2015
Post: #7
RE: internal simulator
Here is my thought just build another tab and put the sim the button underneath the attack button and leaving the crossing button fine. Then before you start siming there should be a tab about loot summary of the enemy target because most the players wants to farm or kill it for better reason. Smile Smile Smile

For that we can make the siming easier
(This post was last modified: 13-01-2016 04:53 AM by ArchangelMeraz.)
13-01-2016 04:52 AM
 Search   Quote 
Canto82 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2012
Post: #8
RE: internal simulator
Please make the new sim optional. It's ok and functional but I really prefer TACS 3.0. This feels a bit dummed down.
14-01-2016 12:37 PM
 Search   Quote 
rhiordd Offline
Producer
*******

Posts: 2,997
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #9
RE: internal simulator
We will improve the current implemented sim with all the feedback we get, but I don´t have any problem having TACS3 and other scripts installed right now, and the internal simulator.. Evidence here: http://puu.sh/mvjrS/b92926ed9b.jpg

I can also use both simulators. Anyhow, somewhere here in the forums I already spotted a way where players describe how to disable the build in simulator already, if you don´t like it.

14-01-2016 01:29 PM
 Search   Quote 
kRizzPr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2013
Post: #10
RE: internal simulator
(14-01-2016 01:29 PM)rhiordd Wrote:  We will improve the current implemented sim with all the feedback we get, but I don´t have any problem having TACS3 and other scripts installed right now, and the internal simulator.. Evidence here: http://puu.sh/mvjrS/b92926ed9b.jpg

i do have a problems on Firestorm 2. i cant refresh TACS for statistics and can only watch a simulation. and when it ends i got the info that target was destroyed
14-01-2016 01:51 PM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)