Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Issue in PTE World
Author Message
Zocom7 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 260
Joined: Feb 2012
Post: #1
Issue in PTE World
Since using the alternate WebWorldBrowser, the PTE world have no issues except for some scripts not working such as the original TACS. With some plugins intact such as the basic Maestrom tools (for package collection) and the original TACS, I keep getting script errors in the normal server every time I closed the window of my main base or going to the defense/offense tabs.

I tried disabling all scripts and the Greasemonkey plugin when I launched the PTE world in the normal server, no problems there.

Is there a recent TACS script working in the PTE world other than The Green Cross TACS?
26-10-2015 07:27 PM
 Search   Quote 
rhiordd Offline
Producer
*******

Posts: 2,997
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #2
RE: Issue in PTE World
TACS should work again, we added a fix on our end. Can you confirm?

28-10-2015 11:28 AM
 Search   Quote 
Sherjeel_Arain Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 25
Joined: Apr 2013
Post: #3
RE: Issue in PTE World
TACS is working again, YES!! Big Grin
28-10-2015 03:13 PM
 Search   Quote 
Zocom7 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 260
Joined: Feb 2012
Post: #4
RE: Issue in PTE World
I confirm to TACS 3.01b for Firefox, but the issue is still there. Someone recommended me to use TACS 3.015 for Chrome in which I don't use to play TA, if only that TACS version had one for Firefox. Currently I stick with the TACS2 v15.03.30 by Eistee/Striker.
(This post was last modified: 28-10-2015 05:44 PM by Zocom7.)
28-10-2015 05:43 PM
 Search   Quote 
rhiordd Offline
Producer
*******

Posts: 2,997
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #5
RE: Issue in PTE World
(28-10-2015 05:43 PM)Zocom7 Wrote:  I confirm to TACS 3.01b for Firefox, but the issue is still there. Someone recommended me to use TACS 3.015 for Chrome in which I don't use to play TA, if only that TACS version had one for Firefox. Currently I stick with the TACS2 v15.03.30 by Eistee/Striker.


Phew, we are not the developers of the script and I guess we lack a bit of insight of all the different versions. We made sure the one version we found most people are using is working well... Is there something that speaks against using the working version? Smile

29-10-2015 10:45 AM
 Search   Quote 
leo7044 Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 1,759
Joined: Feb 2013
Post: #6
RE: Issue in PTE World
(29-10-2015 10:45 AM)rhiordd Wrote:  Is there something that speaks against using the working version? Smile

habituation^^

I am a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative.
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/LEOBRB7044
[Image: vit5Qpt.png]
29-10-2015 07:44 PM
 Visit this user's website   Search   Quote 
ArchangelMeraz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2015
Post: #7
RE: Issue in PTE World
hey um... there's new problem during that occurred that there is change while eliminating out the units that in the attack and its changed into simulator button.
It appeared during attacking camps, outpost or base.
I don't why it replaced it but if you had to make it just build another tab beneath the attack button. That would be very nice Smile Smile

Oh yeah i got it how it works Smile Smile DON"T WORRY
(This post was last modified: 09-01-2016 02:54 AM by ArchangelMeraz.)
09-01-2016 02:15 AM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: