Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
Author Message
WynJunior Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2015
Post: #1
Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
I cannot connect to Generals online.

It give me an error saying
Could not connect to Generals online.

I run as admin.
I haven't played in awhile. Have they cancelled Generals?

Thanks.
Have they shut off C&C with only Tiberium Alliances online? I won't play Tiberium Alliances. I won't play any game where people gain a strategic advantage from paying fees during play.
(This post was last modified: 25-05-2015 11:36 PM by WynJunior.)
25-05-2015 11:09 PM
 Search   Quote 
Plokite_Wolf Offline
Member
***

Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #2
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
The servers run by GameSpy were shut down last year (it was a decision made by Glu Mobile, GameSpy's last owners, and not EA). Hundreds of games were affected, including C&C games from Generals to Red Alert 3.

Here's the replacement: http://cnc-online.net
For this, you'll need GenTool: http://www.gentool.net

(Ignore the steps requiring to install the C&C:Online launcher, unless you want to play TW, KW or RA3)
(This post was last modified: 26-05-2015 05:00 PM by Plokite_Wolf.)
26-05-2015 04:59 PM
 Search   Quote 
Barda88 Offline
Guard Palace of Del
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2015
Post: #3
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
Plokite_Wolf -e Answer me or add me on SKype i need Your Help! Realy
it is wery imortant!

[Image: okvior.jpg]
26-05-2015 05:07 PM
 Visit this user's website   Search   Quote 
jacensteven Away
Not so Senior Member
****

Posts: 370
Joined: Feb 2013
Post: #4
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
(26-05-2015 04:59 PM)Plokite_Wolf Wrote:  The servers run by GameSpy were shut down last year (it was a decision made by Glu Mobile, GameSpy's last owners, and not EA). Hundreds of games were affected, including C&C games from Generals to Red Alert 3.

Here's the replacement: http://cnc-online.net
For this, you'll need GenTool: http://www.gentool.net

(Ignore the steps requiring to install the C&C:Online launcher, unless you want to play TW, KW or RA3)

Only problem with CNC: Online with GenTool is that there's no one at all for Generals (the base game i.e) only for Zero Hour.
GameRanger has much more people, but I can't seem to get Zero Hour working for it.
That isn't a problem though... twice the nostalgia factor!
Also just a more specific tip, if you only want to play Generals/Zero Hour there's no need to install the CNC: Online Launcher.
Just GenTool and play as you would normally play, except sign in with your CNC: Online Account instead of the EA account when it asks for it.

YUP... I'VE QUIT. THIS TIME FOR GOOD...
BUT DON'T WORRY... I'LL BE BACK!
(This post was last modified: 26-05-2015 05:19 PM by jacensteven.)
26-05-2015 05:16 PM
 Search   Quote 
Plokite_Wolf Offline
Member
***

Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #5
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
(26-05-2015 05:16 PM)jacensteven Wrote:  Only problem with CNC: Online with GenTool is that there's no one at all for Generals (the base game i.e) only for Zero Hour.
GameRanger has much more people, but I can't seem to get Zero Hour working for it.
That isn't a problem though... twice the nostalgia factor!
Yeah, but GameRanger blocks GenTool, so all of GenTool's features (including anti-cheat mechanisms and exploit fixes) are unavailable there.
(This post was last modified: 26-05-2015 05:26 PM by Plokite_Wolf.)
26-05-2015 05:25 PM
 Search   Quote 
jacensteven Away
Not so Senior Member
****

Posts: 370
Joined: Feb 2013
Post: #6
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
(26-05-2015 05:25 PM)Plokite_Wolf Wrote:  Yeah, but GameRanger blocks GenTool, so all of GenTool's features (including anti-cheat mechanisms and exploit fixes) are unavailable there.

Does it? That sucks... Atleast I can play Generals though... Until I figure out and fix whatever is wrong with my Zero Hour install.
And also it's not like I'm competing or playing for a ranking. GameRanger doesn't even have a ladder. I doubt there would be much cheating... right?

YUP... I'VE QUIT. THIS TIME FOR GOOD...
BUT DON'T WORRY... I'LL BE BACK!
27-05-2015 11:51 AM
 Search   Quote 
Plokite_Wolf Offline
Member
***

Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #7
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
Whatever it is that's preventing you from playing ZH can either be found in the pinned threads in the support forum or can be asked in a separate thread there. http://forums.revora.net/forum/2735-c-conline-support/
27-05-2015 06:44 PM
 Search   Quote 
jacensteven Away
Not so Senior Member
****

Posts: 370
Joined: Feb 2013
Post: #8
RE: Command & Conquer Generals could not connect onlin
Thanks Plokite. I don't really have time right now, but I should be able to take a look there soon. I doubt there's any really issues. After all Generals works fine.

YUP... I'VE QUIT. THIS TIME FOR GOOD...
BUT DON'T WORRY... I'LL BE BACK!
28-05-2015 12:48 AM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: