Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RA2 question about the gap generator
Author Message
Iluminatedone Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 24
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #1
RA2 question about the gap generator
once you build the gap generator and place it somewhere it permanently shrouds the area. if you have enough power you can deploy it. it costs 9000 additional power to do so. what does the gap generator do when you deploy it?
08-03-2015 02:06 AM
 Search   Quote 
HOPE1134 Offline
Veteran Lurker
****

Posts: 315
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #2
RE: RA2 question about the gap generator
I never knew it can deploy...

[Image: vaWaz85.png]
Join C&C Paradise at ModDB: C&C Paradise
Tumblr: Reporting from New Eden
08-03-2015 04:33 AM
 Search   Quote 
paag Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Post: #3
RE: RA2 question about the gap generator
Wow, it's actually true, 9000 power and you can deploy it. I would actually really like an answer to this - can't someone test it online? See if it has any effect on an enemy?
28-03-2017 06:59 PM
 Search   Quote 
Plokite_Wolf Offline
Member
***

Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2011
Post: #4
RE: RA2 question about the gap generator
It does nothing. However, it can be assumed that the pre-release versions were to give the gap generator an extended range in exchange for that immense power input, as seen in the "SuperGapRadiusInCells" value in rules(md).ini, which is set to the same exact value as the standard "GapRadiusInCells" (which is 10).
02-04-2017 10:24 PM
 Search   Quote 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)